Saturday, October 10, 2020

On September 1, 2021, Gold Gaming sold 400 one-year subscriptions to its online gaming website for $90 each. The total amount received was credited to Deferred Revenue. What would be the required adjusting entry at December 31, 2021?

On September 1, 2021, Gold Gaming sold 400 one-year subscriptions to its online gaming website for $90 each. The total amount received was credited to Deferred Revenue. What would be the required adjusting entry at December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue for $36,000.

B) Debit Service Revenue and credit Deferred Revenue for $24,000.

C) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue for $24,000.

D) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue for $12,000.


Answer: D

A company has a policy of paying salaries for contract labor on the 15th of the month following the labor services received. In December 2021, the company recorded $15,000 paid in salaries for labor services received in November 2021. In addition, labor services received in December 2021 were $12,000 and will be paid by the company on January 15, 2022. What adjusting entry will the company record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $27,000.

B) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Cash for $15,000.

C) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $12,000.

D) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $3,000.


Answer: C


PrimeFlix sells one-year online subscriptions for viewing classic movies. Customers are required to pay for the subscription at the beginning of the subscription period. On April 1, 2021, total sales of one-year subscriptions are $12,000. What adjusting entry does PrimeFlix need to record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue for $9,000.

B) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue for $12,000.

C) Debit Service Revenue and credit Deferred Revenue for $9,000.

D) Debit Service Revenue and credit Deferred Revenue for $12,000.


Answer: A

The employees of Neat Clothes work Monday through Friday. Every other Friday the company issues payroll checks totaling $32,000

The employees of Neat Clothes work Monday through Friday. Every other Friday the company issues payroll checks totaling $32,000 (or $3,200 per weekday). The current pay period ends on Friday, January 3. Neat Clothes is now preparing financial statements for the year ended December 31. What is the adjusting entry to record accrued salaries at the end of the year?


A) Debit Salaries Payable and credit Salaries Expense for $22,400.

B) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $6,400.

C) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $9,600.

D) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $22,400.


Answer: D

A company receives a utility bill each month for services received. The company's policy is to pay the utility bill within 30 days of receipt. On December 31, 2021, the company receives a utility bill of $4,200 for the month of December and plans to pay the bill by January 30, 2022. What adjusting entry, if any, will the company record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Utilities Expense and credit Cash for $4,200.

B) Debit Utilities Expense and credit Utilities Payable for $4,200.

C) Debit Utilities Payable and credit Utilities Expense for $4,200.

D) No adjusting entry is necessary at the end of the year.


Answer: B


A company owes employee salaries of $16,000 at the end of the year. These salaries will be paid in the following year. What adjusting entry, if any, does the company need to record at the end of the year?


A) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Cash for $16,000.

B) Debit Salaries Expense and credit Salaries Payable for $16,000.

C) Debit Salaries Payable and credit Salaries Expense for $16,000.

D) No adjusting entry is necessary at the end of the year.


Answer: B

Yummy Foods purchased a one-year hazard insurance policy on August 1 and recorded the $4,200 premium to prepaid insurance

Yummy Foods purchased a one-year hazard insurance policy on August 1 and recorded the $4,200 premium to prepaid insurance. At its December 31 year-end, Yummy Foods would record which of the following adjusting entries?


A) Debit Insurance Expense and credit Prepaid Insurance for $1,750.

B) Debit Prepaid Insurance and credit Insurance Expense for $1,750.

C) Debit Insurance Expense and credit Accounts Payable for $4,200.

D) Debit Insurance Expense and credit Prepaid Insurance for $2,450.


Answer: A

At the beginning of the year, a company had a balance in its prepaid insurance account of $48,400. During the year, $86,000 was paid for insurance. At the end of the year, after adjusting entries were recorded, the balance in the prepaid insurance account was $42,000. Insurance expense for the year would be:


A) $92,400.

B) $86,000.

C) $134,400.

D) $6,400.


Answer: A


A company purchased $270,000 in supplies during the year. The supplies account increased by $10,000 during the year to an ending balance of $66,000. For what amount was the adjusting entry to supplies expense?


A) $300,000.

B) $280,000.

C) $260,000.

D) $240,000.


Answer: C

When a company makes an end-of-period adjusting entry, which includes a debit to Supplies Expense, the usual credit entry is made to:

When a company makes an end-of-period adjusting entry, which includes a debit to Supplies Expense, the usual credit entry is made to:


A) Accounts Payable.

B) Supplies.

C) Cash.

D) Retained Earnings.


Answer: B

When a company makes an end-of-period adjusting entry that includes a credit to Prepaid Rent, the debit is usually made to:


A) Cash.

B) Rent Expense.

C) Rent Payable.

D) Rent Receivable.


Answer: B


Which of the following would not typically be used as an adjusting entry?


A) Debit Rent Expense and credit Prepaid Rent.

B) Debit Cash and credit Deferred Revenue.

C) Debit Interest Expense and credit Interest Payable.

D) Debit Deferred Revenue and credit Service Revenue.


Answer: B

On May 1, 2021, Townsley borrowed $250,000 from Prime Bank by signing a three-year, 6% note payable

On May 1, 2021, Townsley borrowed $250,000 from Prime Bank by signing a three-year, 6% note payable. Interest is due each May 1. What adjusting entry, if any, should Prime Bank record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Interest Receivable and credit Interest Revenue for $5,000.

B) Debit Interest Receivable and credit Interest Revenue for $10,000.

C) Debit Interest Receivable and credit Interest Revenue for $15,000.

D) No adjusting entry is necessary.


Answer: B


Allen Inc. took out a one-year, 8%, $100,000 loan on March 31, 2021. Interest is due upon maturity of the loan. What adjusting entry, if any, should Allen Inc. record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Interest Expense and credit Interest Payable for $6,000.

B) Debit Interest Expense and credit Interest Payable for $2,000.

C) No adjusting entry is necessary.

D) Debit Interest Expense and credit Interest Payable for $8,000.


Answer: A


Which of the following is a possible adjusting entry?


A) Debit Cash, credit Accounts Payable.

B) Debit Service Revenue, credit Cash.

C) Debit Salaries Expense, credit Salaries Payable.

D) Debit Utilities Expense, credit Retained Earnings.


Answer: C



On July 1, 2021, Charlie Co. paid $18,000 to Rent-An-Office for rent covering 18 months from July 2021

On July 1, 2021, Charlie Co. paid $18,000 to Rent-An-Office for rent covering 18 months from July 2021 through December 2022. What adjusting entry should Charlie Co. record on December 31, 2021?


A) Debit Rent Expense and credit Cash for $18,000.

B) Debit Rent Expense and credit Prepaid Rent for $18,000.

C) Debit Prepaid Rent and credit Rent Expense for $6,000.

D) Debit Rent Expense and credit Prepaid Rent for $6,000.


Answer: D


Adjusting entries:


A) Often include the Cash account.

B) Usually are recorded at the beginning of the accounting period.

C) Always involve at least one income statement account and one balance sheet account.

D) Adjust the balance of revenue and expense accounts to zero.


Answer: C


The adjusting entry required to record accrued expenses includes:


A) A credit to Cash.

B) A debit to an asset.

C) A credit to an asset.

D) A credit to liability.


Answer: D

The adjusting entry required when goods and services are provided to customer for amounts previously recorded

The adjusting entry required when goods and services are provided to customer for amounts previously recorded as deferred revenues includes:


A) A debit to a liability.

B) A debit to an asset.

C) A credit to a liability.

D) A credit to an asset.


Answer: A

An example of an adjusting entry would not include:


A) Recording interest earned on bank account balances.

B) Recording the expiration of prepaid rent.

C) Recording unpaid salaries.

D) Recording the purchase of office supplies.


Answer: D

Providing goods or services to customers on account is an example of a(n):


A) Accrued expense.

B) Accrued revenue.

C) Prepaid expense.

D) Deferred revenue.


Answer: B

Bull Gator Industries is considering a new assembly line costing $6,000,000. The assembly line will be fully depreciated

Bull Gator Industries is considering a new assembly line costing $6,000,000. The assembly line will be fully depreciated by the simplified s...