Saturday, October 10, 2020

Frosty Inc. has the following balances on December 31 prior to closing entries:

Frosty Inc. has the following balances on December 31 prior to closing entries:


Revenues $ 35,000

Retained Earnings, Jan. 1 10,000

Cash 7,000

Expenses 23,000

Accounts Payable 4,000

Dividends 1,000

Supplies 18,000


Based upon the balances above, what net adjustment would be made to Retained Earnings due to closing entries?


A) Increase of $11,000.

B) Increase of $13,000.

C) Increase of $12,000.

D) Increase of $14,000.


Answer: A


Which of the following is a possible closing entry?


A) Debit Cash, credit Service Revenue.

B) Debit Cash, credit Retained Earnings.

C) Debit Service Revenue, credit Retained Earnings.

D) Debit Dividends, credit Retained Earnings.


Answer: C


The closing entry for expenses includes:


A) A debit to Dividends and a credit to all expense accounts.

B) A debit to Retained Earnings and a credit to all expense accounts.

C) A debit to Revenues and a credit to Retained Earnings.

D) A debit to Revenues and a credit to all expense accounts.


Answer: B


For the first three years of operations, the company reports net income of $1,000, $2,000, and $3,000, and pays dividends of $500, $1,000, and $1,000

For the first three years of operations, the company reports net income of $1,000, $2,000, and $3,000, and pays dividends of $500, $1,000, and $1,000. What is the balance of retained earnings at the end of the third year?


A) $2,000.

B) $2,500.

C) $3,500.

D) $6,000.


Answer: C


In the first three years of operations, Lindsey Corporation reported net income(loss) of $(150,000), $100,000, and $250,000. At the end of the third year, Lindsey Corporation has a balance of $120,000 in its Retained Earnings account. What is the total amount of dividends Lindsey Corporation paid over the three years?


A) $130,000.

B) $120,000.

C) $80,000.

D) $380,000.


Answer: C


The Retained Earnings account had a beginning credit balance of $26,000. During the period, the business had a net loss $12,000, and the company paid dividends of $8,000. The ending balance in the Retained Earnings account is:


A) $6,000.

B) $30,000.

C) $22,000.

D) $14,000.


Answer: A

The ending Retained Earnings balance of Juan's Mexican Restaurant chain increased by $3.2 million from the beginning of the year.

The ending Retained Earnings balance of Juan's Mexican Restaurant chain increased by $3.2 million from the beginning of the year. The company declared a dividend of $1.3 million during the year. What was the amount of net income during the year?


A) $1.9 million.

B) $3.2 million.

C) $4.5 million.

D) $1.3 million.


Answer: C


The ending balance of Retained Earnings can best be described as:


A) The amount of cash received from stockholders over the life of the company.

B) The amount of net income over the life of the company not paid to owners in the form of dividends.

C) The amount of dividends paid over the life of the company.

D) The amount of net income over the life of the company.


Answer: B


When a company prepares closing entries, which one of the following is NOT a correct closing entry?


A) Debit Retained Earnings; credit Salaries Expense.

B) Debit Dividends; credit Retained Earnings.

C) Debit Service Revenue; credit Retained Earnings.

D) All of the other answers are incorrect.


Answer: B

Of the following six accounts, which ones have temporary balances:

Of the following six accounts, which ones have temporary balances:


(1) Service Revenue

(2) Dividends

(3) Salaries Expense

(4) Common Stock

(5) Retained Earnings

(6) Cash



A) (1), (2), and (3).

B) (4), (5), and (6).

C) (2), (4), and (5).

D) (1), (3), and (5).



Answer: A


Temporary accounts would not include:


A) Salaries Payable.

B) Advertising Expense.

C) Supplies Expense.

D) Dividends.


Answer: A


Which of the following accounts will NOT be involved in closing entries?


A) Prepaid Insurance.

B) Service Revenue.

C) Utilities Expense.

D) Retained Earnings.


Answer: A

The following table contains financial information for Fisher Inc. before closing entries:

The following table contains financial information for Fisher Inc. before closing entries:


Cash $ 23,000

Common Stock 34,000

Supplies 4,000

Advertising Expense 2,000

Accounts Payable 20,000

Service Revenue 30,000

Salaries Expense 3,000

Prepaid Rent 4,000

Dividends 3,000

Equipment 45,000


How many of the above accounts are permanent?


A) Three.

B) Four.

C) Five.

D) Six.


Answer: D


Permanent accounts would not include:


A) Accounts Payable.

B) Office Supplies.

C) Utilities Expense.

D) Common Stock.


Answer: C


Permanent accounts would not include:


A) Interest Expense.

B) Salaries Payable.

C) Prepaid Rent.

D) Deferred Revenues.


Answer: A

Which of the following is true concerning temporary and permanent accounts?

Which of the following is true concerning temporary and permanent accounts?


A) Cash is a temporary account.

B) Permanent accounts represent activity over the entire life of the company.

C) Permanent accounts must be closed at the end of every reporting period.

D) Temporary accounts represent activity over the previous three years.


Answer: B


Which of the following is a permanent account?


A) Dividends.

B) Service Revenue.

C) Advertising Expense.

D) Retained Earnings.


Answer: D


The purpose of closing entries is to transfer:


A) Accounts Receivable to Retained Earnings when an account is fully paid.

B) Balances in temporary accounts to a permanent account.

C) Inventory to Cost of Goods Sold when merchandise is sold.

D) Assets and liabilities when operations are discontinued.


Answer: B

Which of the following describes the purpose(s) of closing entries?

Which of the following describes the purpose(s) of closing entries?


A) Adjust the balances of asset and liability accounts for unrecorded activity during the period.

B) Transfer the balances of temporary accounts to common stock.

C) Reduce the balances of the temporary accounts to zero to prepare them for measuring activity in the next period.

D) Transfer the balances of temporary accounts to common stock; reduce the balances of the temporary accounts to zero to prepare them for measuring activity in the next period.


Answer: C


The primary purpose of closing entries is to:


A) Prove the equality of the debit and credit entries in the general journal.

B) Ensure that all assets and liabilities are recognized in the appropriate period.

C) Update the balance of Retained Earnings and prepare revenue, expense, and dividend accounts for next period's transactions.

D) Assure that adjusting entries balance.


Answer: C


The closing process includes which of the following?


A) Closing the balance of the retained earnings account to zero.

B) Closing the balance of only the dividends account to zero.

C) Closing the balances of only revenue and expense accounts to zero.

D) Closing the balances of revenue, expense and dividend accounts to zero.


Answer: D

Bull Gator Industries is considering a new assembly line costing $6,000,000. The assembly line will be fully depreciated

Bull Gator Industries is considering a new assembly line costing $6,000,000. The assembly line will be fully depreciated by the simplified s...